Live Blog

Australia Vs England Live Score (TEST)

Date: Monday, 18 December, 2017 13:01 ISTVenue: W.A.C.A. Ground, PerthMatch Status: Match Ended

Australia beat England by an innings and 41 runs

403/10
Overs
115.1
R/R
3.5
Fours
58
Sixes
2
Extras
14
662/9
Overs
179.3
R/R
3.69
Fours
86
Sixes
2
Extras
22
218/10
Overs
72.5
R/R
3.01
Fours
35
Sixes
0
Extras
18

England (ENG) Scorecard

BattingRB4S 6S
Alastair Cook lbw b Mitchell Starc71610
Mark Stoneman c Tim Paine b Mitchell Starc56110100
James Vince c Tim Paine b Josh Hazlewood256340
Joe Root (C) c Tim Paine b Pat Cummins202340
Dawid Malan c sub b Nathan Lyon140227191
Jonny Bairstow (W) b Mitchell Starc119215180
Moeen Ali c Steven Smith b Pat Cummins0200
Chris Woakes c Pat Cummins b Josh Hazlewood81220
Craig Overton c Cameron Bancroft b Josh Hazlewood2700
Stuart Broad c Cameron Bancroft b Mitchell Starc121001
James Anderson not out0700
Extras: 14 (b - 10, w - 1, nb - 1, Penalty - 0)
Total: 403-10 in 115.1 overs (3.5 runs per over)
Fall of wickets:1-26 (Alastair Cook, 4.4 ov) ,2-89 (James Vince, 25.3 ov) ,3-115 (Joe Root, 32.4 ov) ,4-131 (Mark Stoneman, 37.5 ov) ,5-368 (Dawid Malan, 106.5 ov) ,6-372 (Moeen Ali, 107.2 ov) ,7-389 (Chris Woakes, 110.5 ov) ,8-389 (Jonny Bairstow, 111.2 ov) ,9-393 (Craig Overton, 113 ov) ,10-403 (Stuart Broad, 115.1 ov)
BOWLING0MR W
Mitchell Starc25.15914
Josh Hazlewood289923
Pat Cummins288842
Nathan Lyon224731
Mitchell Marsh91430
Steven Smith3180

Australia (AUS) Scorecard

BattingRB4S 6S
Cameron Bancroft lbw b Craig Overton255530
David Warner c Jonny Bairstow b Craig Overton223610
Usman Khawaja lbw b Chris Woakes5012380
Steven Smith (C) lbw b James Anderson239399301
Shaun Marsh c Joe Root b Moeen Ali287540
Mitchell Marsh lbw b James Anderson181236290
Tim Paine (W) not out498560
Mitchell Starc run out (James Vince)1300
Pat Cummins lbw b James Anderson416341
Nathan Lyon c Moeen Ali b James Anderson4310
Extras: 22 (b - 4, w - 1, nb - 1, Penalty - 0)
Total: 662-9 in 179.3 overs (3.69 runs per over)
Fall of wickets:1-44 (David Warner, 13.2 ov) ,2-55 (Cameron Bancroft, 17.2 ov) ,3-179 (Usman Khawaja, 51.1 ov) ,4-248 (Shaun Marsh, 74.4 ov) ,5-549 (Mitchell Marsh, 152.2 ov) ,6-560 (Steven Smith, 156.1 ov) ,7-561 (Mitchell Starc, 157 ov) ,8-654 (Pat Cummins, 178 ov) ,9-662 (Nathan Lyon, 179.3 ov)
BOWLING0MR W
James Anderson37.391164
Stuart Broad3531420
Chris Woakes4181281
Craig Overton2411102
Moeen Ali3341201
Joe Root30130
Dawid Malan61130

England (ENG) Scorecard

BattingRB4S 6S
Alastair Cook c & b Josh Hazlewood142020
Mark Stoneman c Tim Paine b Josh Hazlewood3800
James Vince b Mitchell Starc5595120
Joe Root (C) c Steven Smith b Nathan Lyon142030
Dawid Malan c Tim Paine b Josh Hazlewood5413580
Jonny Bairstow (W) b Josh Hazlewood142630
Moeen Ali lbw b Nathan Lyon115620
Chris Woakes c Tim Paine b Pat Cummins224830
Craig Overton c Usman Khawaja b Josh Hazlewood122120
Stuart Broad c Tim Paine b Pat Cummins0200
James Anderson not out1700
Extras: 18 (b - 6, w - 0, nb - 1, Penalty - 0)
Total: 218-10 in 72.5 overs (3.01 runs per over)
Fall of wickets:1-4 (Mark Stoneman, 1.5 ov) ,2-29 (Alastair Cook, 7.3 ov) ,3-60 (Joe Root, 14.1 ov) ,4-100 (James Vince, 29.5 ov) ,5-133 (Jonny Bairstow, 39.1 ov) ,6-172 (Moeen Ali, 54.5 ov) ,7-196 (Dawid Malan, 63.2 ov) ,8-210 (Craig Overton, 67.5 ov) ,9-211 (Stuart Broad, 68.2 ov) ,10-218 (Chris Woakes, 72.5 ov)
BOWLING0MR W
Mitchell Starc175441
Josh Hazlewood186485
Mitchell Marsh31140
Pat Cummins19.54532
Nathan Lyon154422

Match Notes

England Innings

    Australia Innings

      England Innings




        RankTeamPointsRating
        1India4969124
        2South Africa3888111
        3Australia4174104
        4New Zealand3489100
        5England482999
        6Sri Lanka405894
        RankTeamPointsRating
        1South Africa6386120
        2India6680119
        3England6320115
        4New Zealand6404114
        5Australia6012113
        6Pakistan481196
        RankTeamPointsRating
        1New Zealand2262126
        2Pakistan2843124
        3India3385121
        4England2029119
        5West Indies2538115
        6South Africa2238112

        viralnova.com, theblaze.com, telegraaf.nl, tabnak.ir, prothom-alo.com, smh.com.au, tutorialspoint.com, fandango.com, littlethings.com, almasryalyoum.com,